Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Hoss6884 on July 08, 2017, 02:27:01 pm
-
I am showing these three routes in my log file as errors even though I have the correct LIST names:
Unknown region/highway combo in line: OH OH15AltDef OH15_W US24_E
Unknown region/highway combo in line: OH OH18AltDef OH18_W US24_E
Unknown region/highway combo in line: OH OH66AltDef OH66_N US24_E
I did notice that the name in the URL doesn't match the LIST name. I'm not sure if this is causing the issue:
http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh015trkaltdef (http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh015trkaltdef)
http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh018trkaltdef (http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh018trkaltdef)
http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh066trkaltdef (http://tm.teresco.org/hb/?u=hoss6884&r=oh.oh066trkaltdef)
The signs on US 24 describe them as alternate truck routes (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.3068437,-84.3679196,3a,73.7y,126.92h,81.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sAUE3dgnhUFmFitwYd5PgVA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
Thank you!
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/Web/issues/191
I'm not sure why the "LIST name" is wrong in the HB on these. So I opened the issue above to check on it. Put in entries that look like the filenames/URLs and you should get a match in your list file.
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/Web/issues/191 (https://github.com/TravelMapping/Web/issues/191)
I'm not sure why the "LIST name" is wrong in the HB on these. So I opened the issue above to check on it. Put in entries that look like the filenames/URLs and you should get a match in your list file.
Or if I add alt names to usaoh.csv, that ought to fix them too, right? Both the csvs look correct, so something is stripping the "trk" from the route entries.
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/hwy_data/_systems/usaoh.csv (and usaoh_con.csv)
usaoh;OH;OH15;AltTrk;Def;Defiance;oh.oh015trkaltdef;
usaoh;OH;OH18;AltTrk;Def;Defiance;oh.oh018trkaltdef;
usaoh;OH;OH66;AltTrk;Def;Defiance;oh.oh066trkaltdef;
Banner: AltTrk
RouteName: TrkAlt
I think an error should be output, e.g. data check error if possible.
-
Is this due to the Banner field being limited to 3 characters in the DB?
http://tm.teresco.org/forum/index.php?topic=2129.0
The "Business" banner is in both usaco.csv and usaco_con.csv
Neato -- with the DB's 3-character limit, it appears that "Business" got truncated to "Bus", yielding a LIST Name of CO CO78BusBeu, and life went on with us none the wiser.
It looks like the same thing is going on here, with "AltTrk" getting truncated to "Alt" in the HB...
-
OK to mark this as solved?
-
OK to mark this as solved?
I still haven't made the adjustments...will check it off when they're done.
-
Submitting corrections later today (including OH37TmpTrkDel, which was in the HB as OH37TmpDel).
-
@mapcat, I can't really read that. The text is WAY too small. Might wanna fix it... ;)