Highway Data Discussion > Completed Highway Systems Threads
Montana Secondary State Highways
si404:
This system is ready for review
mapcat:
I'm still willing to do this set once I'm done with BC. Are you and Oscar finished editing the rest of the BC routes I hadn't checked yet, including removing the excessive named waypoints? I saw that you or he had trimmed some of the unneeded shaping points and he had added some points to take care of some V_D errors, but I hadn't noticed whether some of the points at unnecessary intersections had been culled.
Duke87:
Some comments to start with. One general note, I do know that some of Montana's SR's are unsigned. Need to make sure these are not included in the finished product.
SR 201: point "CanSt should be "DawAve" (street name is Dawson Avenue)
SR 202: looks OK
SR 203: point "RaiLn" should be "RatLn" (street name is Rathbun Lane), point "LonRd" should be "LogRd" (street name is Logan Road)
SR 204: looks OK
SR 205: looks OK
SR 206: point "TavLn" should be "TabLn" (street name is Taber Lane)
SR 291: looks OK
SR 363: looks OK
mapcat:
These all appear to be unsigned (nothing showing up at logical places in GMSV, StreetSide, and CorcoHighways imagery), and IMO can be safely deleted:
217
222
225
231
292
334
342
353
356
364
396
398
413
420
471
472
564
A few others may be unsigned, but imagery was poor or absent, so I can't be sure:
283 (Corco says it's unsigned)
478
572
Duke87:
SR 207: looks OK
SR 208: looks OK
SR 209: looks OK
SR 210: consider making point "TurRd" simply "Tur" (for Turah). The street it is at does not appear to have a signed name. Also consider adding a couple shaping points towards the east end to keep it on the correct side of I-90.
SR 211: rename point "SR353" to "MoiValRd" since SR 353 has been removed from system.
SR 212: rename point "SR353" to "MoiValRd" since SR 353 has been removed from system.
SR 213: point "CenAve" could stand to be relocated slightly to the southwest (Mapnik does not show the correct geometry of this intersection). Point "GleCutRd" is not located at an intersection, maybe convert this to a shaping point? Point "RadBaseLn" should be "RadBaseRd".
SR 214: looks OK
SR 215: point "NapRd" should be "NepRd" (street name is Nepstad Rd).
SR 218: point "ChiSchRd" should be named "ChrSchRd" and should be located at the intersection 2 miles to the west (your point is at an intersection with an unnamed dirt road that Mapnik is spuriously also calling "Christenson School Road"). Rename point "SR225" to "BooTrl" since SR 225 has been removed from system.
SR 219: looks OK
SR 220: looks OK
SR 221: looks OK
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
Go to full version