Author Topic: Please test new region page  (Read 339 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jim

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 987
  • Last Login:Today at 04:30:08 pm
Please test new region page
« on: June 11, 2016, 10:41:36 pm »
Today/tonight's task was the user/region.php page.

For example: http://tmtest.teresco.org/user/region.php?u=terescoj&rg=DE

Only minor functionality changes here, as almost everything was behind the scenes.  The main thing is that the two text boxes for user and region are now drop-downs populated from the DB.

Next up is system.php, which needs almost identical changes to what I just did for region.php.  Not sure when I'll get to that, busy couple days coming up.  After that, only the shields/clinched.php page needs updating to complete my initial reorg/refactoring/cleanup/enhancement phase.

Offline michih

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
  • Gender: Male
  • Last Login:Today at 01:11:39 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2016, 03:03:17 am »
The "(Full Map)" link is in the headline of the 3rd table. I'd prefer having the link close to the map. In addition, the 2nd bracket is included by accident.

Generally, I think the design could be improved.
1st line: Show markers
2nd line: User: (michih) Region: (Belgium) <Update Map and Stats>
3rd line: blank
4th line: Traveler Stats for michih in Belgium:

Suggestion:
1st line: Traveler Stats: User: (michih) Region: (Belgium) <Update Map and Stats> Show markers Full Map

or:

1st line: Traveler Stats: User: (michih) Region: (Belgium) <Update Map and Stats>
2nd line: Show markers Full Map

-----------------------

http://tmtest.teresco.org/user/region.php?u=michih&rg=FRA

andcg is displayed when selecting France. Andorra is a sovereign state though!
I guess it's a highway data error although I couldn't find any.

Offline si404

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
  • Last Login:Today at 07:25:38 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2016, 03:46:57 am »
andcg is displayed when selecting France. Andorra is a sovereign state though!
I guess it's a highway data error although I couldn't find any.
There's a andcg (well, the main tunnel route into Andorra that doesn't have a CG number) route in France to connect it to the French network: http://tmtest.teresco.org/hb/?r=fra.tunenv

As such, the system will appear.

Offline michih

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
  • Gender: Male
  • Last Login:Today at 01:11:39 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2016, 08:18:13 am »
There's a andcg (well, the main tunnel route into Andorra that doesn't have a CG number) route in France to connect it to the French network: http://tmtest.teresco.org/hb/?r=fra.tunenv
As such, the system will appear.

OSM indicates that it's CG2 on Andorran territory. I guess it's minimum correct about the tunnel and I think it should be part of Andorra region only. Just my 2c.

Offline Jim

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 987
  • Last Login:Today at 04:30:08 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2016, 08:32:47 am »
The "(Full Map)" link is in the headline of the 3rd table. I'd prefer having the link close to the map. In addition, the 2nd bracket is included by accident.

Not sure what you mean by "2nd bracket.".  Could you be more specific?

Offline michih

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
  • Gender: Male
  • Last Login:Today at 01:11:39 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2016, 09:44:35 am »
The "(Full Map)" link is in the headline of the 3rd table. I'd prefer having the link close to the map. In addition, the 2nd bracket is included by accident.

Not sure what you mean by "2nd bracket.".  Could you be more specific?

region.php line 478:
)</a> --> </a>)

Code: [Select]
<tr><th colspan="5">Stats by Route: (<?php echo "<a href=\"/user/mapview.php?u=".$user."&rg=".$region."\">" ?>Full Map)</a></th></tr>-->
Code: [Select]
<tr><th colspan="5">Stats by Route: (<?php echo "<a href=\"/user/mapview.php?u=".$user."&rg=".$region."\">" ?>Full Map</a>)</th></tr>

Offline si404

  • TM Collaborator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
  • Last Login:Today at 07:25:38 pm
Re: Please test new region page
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2016, 01:58:22 pm »
OSM indicates that it's CG2 on Andorran territory.
You're quite right. I shall change it.